Pinanski Prize Winners

The Pinanski Teaching Prize is awarded annually to members of the Wellesley College faculty to honor fine teaching.

The Prize may be awarded to as many as three members of the faculty each year, preferably one in each of the College's three academic areas: the humanities, the social sciences, and the natural sciences. The Prize is meant to recognize some particular strength, some style or method or course, or some other describable event that has been especially successful.

Nominations are submitted by the College community. The selection is made by the President in consultation with the Pinanski Prize Committee. The prizes are awarded in recognition of the high quality of teaching at Wellesley. The community does not know the names of the recipients until they are announced at Commencement.

 

Pinanski Prize Recipients

Year

Professors

2017 read citations Corinne Gartner, philosophy
Brenna Greer, history
Andrew Schultz, mathematics
2016 read citations Irene Mata, Women's and Gender Studies
Casey Rothschild, Economics
Carla Verschoor, Chemistry
2015 read citations Barb Beltz, Neuroscience
Wini Wood, Cinema and Media Studies
Phil Kohl, Anthropology
2014 read citations Chris Arumainayagam, Chemistry
Kate Brogan, English
Joe Joyce, Economics
2013 read citations Orit Shaer, Computer Science
Tracy Gleason, Psychology
Lisa Rodensky, English
2012 read citations Alex Diesl, Mathematics
Koichi Hagimoto, Spanish
Margaret Keane, Psychology
2011 read citations Stacie Goddard, Political Science
Carlos Ramos, Spanish
Yuichiro Suzuki, Biological Sciences
2010 read citations Connie Bauman, Physical Education, Recreation and Athletics
Daniel Brabander, Geosciences
Paul Fisher, American Studies
2009 read citations Rebecca B. Bedell, Art
Donald E. Elmore, Chemistry
Charlene A. Galarneau, Women's Studies
2008 read citations Lee Cuba, Sociology
Dennis Smith, Biological Sciences
(**)
Patrica A. Gray Berman, Art History
2007 read citations Rachid Aadnani, Middle Eastern Studies
John S. Cameron, Biological Sciences
Nancy P. Genero, Psychology
2006 read citations Frank Bidart, English
Nolan Flynn, Chemistry
Ann Velenchik, Economics
2005 read citations Harold E. Andrews, Geosciences (**)
Elizabeth R. DeSombre, Political Science and Environmental Studies
Lawrence A. Rosenwald, English
2004 read citations Richard French, Astronomy
Bunny Harvey, Art (*)
Kenneth Winkler, Philosophy (***)
2003 read citations Stanley S. Chang, Mathematics
Roxanne L. Euben, Political Science
Marilyn Sides, English
2002 read citations Nicholas K. Doe, Chemistry
Maurizio S. Viano, Italian Studies
Akila Weerapana, Economics
2001 William E. Cain, English
David L. Lindauer, Economics
Franklyn A. Turbak, Computer Science
2000 read citations Martin Brody, Music
Mary Coyne, Biological Science (*)
Elena Tajima Creef, Women's Studies
1999 read citations Marjory Schwartz Levey, Biological Sciences (***)
Andrea G. Levitt, French
Lidwien Kapteijns, History

1998

Nora Hussey, Theatre Studies
Marianne V. Moore, Biological Sciences (*)
Robert L. Paarlberg, Political Science (*)

1997

Phyllis I. McGibbon, Art (Studio)
Julia H. Miwa, Chemistry
Edward A. Stettner, Political Science (**)

1996

Emily B. Giffin Buchholtz, Biological Sciences
Kathryn Lynch, English
Ifeanyi A. Menkiti, Philosophy (*)

1995

Thomas P. Hodge, Russian
Susan S. Silbey, Sociology (
***)
Ann Trenk, Mathematics 

1994

Charles B. Fisk, Music (*)
Sally S. Merry, Anthropology
Patrick Morton, Mathematics (***)

1993

Julie S. Drucker Donnelly, Political Science (***)
Frederic W. Shultz, Mathematics
Raymond J. Starr, Greek and Latin

1992

Jacqueline Howard-Matthews, Africana Studies (***)
Randy Shull, Computer Science
Luther T. Tyler, English

1991

Owen Jander, Music (**)
Nancy H. Kolodny, Chemistry (*)
Andrew Shennan, History

1990

Stephen A. Marini, Religion
Michele M. Respaut, French
Glenn Stark, Physics
1989

 

Maud Chaplin, Philosophy (*)
David R. Haines, Chemistry (*)
Laura Levine, English (***)

1988

Marcellus Andrews, Economics (***)
Ellen Hall, Biological Sciences (*)
Richard W. Wallace, Art (*)

1987

Robin M. Akert, Psychology
Gail Reimer, English (***)
Margaret D. Thompson, Geology (*)

1986

Mary M. Allen, Biological Sciences (*)
Ann Congleton, Philosophy (*)
Frances Gouda, History (***)
Helen Lin, Chinese (posthumous) (**)

1985

William F. Coleman, Chemistry (*)
Philip J. Finkelpearl, English (*)
Rodney J. Morrison, Economics
(*)

1984

Marsha Darling, Black Studies (now Africana Studies) (***)
Michael J. Hearn, Chemistry
Margery M. Sabin, English

1983

Joy Renjilian-Burgy, Spanish
Alan H. Shuchat, Mathematics
Claire Zimmerman, Psychology (**)
1982

 

David Ferry, English (*)
Phyllis Fleming, Physics (**)
Jonathan B. Knudsen, History (**)
Notes (*) - emeritus/emerita faculty
(**) - deceased
(***) - no longer at Wellesley College