Spring Open Campus 2016: Program Schedule

Travel Directions and Walking Directions from the Train Station

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE: Please refer to the Schedule of Events in your Spring Open Campus Program for definite times and locations. 

"Conversations on Diversity" Day, Sunday, April 10, 2016
An optional day or overnight program. For students who are interested in discovering Wellesley's diverse and inclusive community - including students who are from underrepresented cultural backgrounds such as African American, Latina American, Native American, and Asian American; first-generation students; and/or students from other underrepresented communities and regions.
10:00 am - 3 pm   Student Financial Services Open
11:00 am - 5 pm All Registration: Keohane Sports Center, Field House
11:05 - 11:15 All Campus Tours: Depart from Keohane
Sports Center 
between 11:05 & 11:15 (45-minute tours)
noon - 12:30 pm  All Welcome and Overview
12:45 - 2:30  Students Circles of Myself Workshop
12:45 - 1:45  Parents Parent Panel: Diverse Perspectives
1:45 - 2:25 Parents Parent Spotlight Talks: Meet in Sage Lounge, Science Center
2:30 - 3:30 All Financial Aid 101: The Basics
Financial Aid 201: Next Steps
3:30 - 4:45 Parents Parent Reception with Advisors, Faculty, Admission Staff
Students "Let Me Take a #Selfie": A Fun Scavenger Hunt
4:45 - 4:55 pm Students Overnight Hostess Matching (students)
5:15 - 6:30 Students Student Dinner, Residence Hall Dining Rooms
6:45 - 7:45 Students Free Time: Explore and relax or join a cultural group
Cultural Clubs Open Meetings
8:00 - 9:00 Students Dessert Reception for Students
9:00-10:00 Students Free Time

 

Spring Open Campus, Monday, April 11, 2016
7:00 - 8:30 am  Students Student Breakfast in Residence Halls (for students who arrived on Sunday)
8:45 - 5:00 pm All Registration & Class Sign-Ups; Luggage Drop-Off; Parent Registration;
Sample Class Sign-Up: Keohane Sports Center, Field House
8:55 - 9:05 All Campus Tours: Continuous Departures from Keohane
Sports Center
 between 8:55 and 9:05 (45-minute tours)
9:00 - 4:00 All Student Financial Services (SFS) Open Office Hours
10:00 - 10:50  All Welcome: H. Kim Bottomly, Wellesley College President; Joy St. John, Dean
of Admission and Financial Aid, and Charlotte Harris '16, Psychology
and Philosophy, Cincinnati, OH
11:00 - 11:50  Students Student Panel: Get Real: A candid chat with Wellesley students
Parents Parent Distinctly Wellesley: How Wellesley supports your daughter's
transition to college: Moderator: Lori Tenser, Dean of First-Year Students
noon - 1:00 pm Students Student Lunch, Residence Hall Dining Rooms
Parents Lunch for Family and Friends, Keohane Sports Center, Multipurpose Gym
1:00 - 2:00 All Theatre Studies Panel: We Are All Storytellers
Art Lecture: Seeing Apples, Buying Butter
1:15 - 2:15 All The First Year Experience: Ann Velenchik, Dean of Academic Affairs and
Associate Professor of Economics
2:00 - 3:00 All  Art Department Open House and Faculty Meet and Greet
2:15 - 2:45 All Fisk Organ Concert and Mini Lecture
2:30 - 4:15 All Humanities and Interdisciplinary Fair
Science Departments Fair
2:50 - 3:10 All Chamber Music Society Performance
2:50 - 4:20 All Music Department Open House and Faculty Meet and Greet
3:15 - 4:15 All Social Sciences Panel
3:50 - 4:20 All Mini Music Concert
4:00 - 4:20 All Blue Jazz Combos Performance
4:30 - 5:30  All Panel: Meet Our Alumnae
5:30 - 5:40 Students Overnight Hostess Matching
5:30 - 6:15 Parents Parent Reception, Tower Court, Great Hall
6:00 - 7:00 Students Student Dinner, Residence Hall Dining Rooms
6:30 - 7:30 Students Varsity Athletics Reception
7:00 - 8:00 Students Faculty/Student Chats
7:45 - 8:30 Students Student Activities Fair 
8:45 - 9:30 Students Live at the Lulu 
9:30 onward Students Open Student Organizations Meetings 

 

Spring Open Campus, Tuesday, April 12, 2016
7:30 - 8:30 am Students Student Breakfast, Residence Hall Dining Rooms
8:00 am on Students Luggage Drop Off and Swipe Card Return: Weaver House/Admission Office.
Pick up your luggage by 4:00 pm today. The Admission Office door
automatically locks at 4:30. If you hope to take a class today, all remaining
Class Visit tickets will be in the Admission Office at 8:00 am.
8:30 am on All Registration: Weaver House/Admission Office
8:30 - 9:40 Students Student Class Visits
Parents Parent Breakfast and Campus Services Panel
9:00 - 4:00 pm All Student Financial Services Open Office Hours
9:00 - noon All Administrative Offices Open Houses
Cultural Advisors Open Office Hours
9:50 - 11:00 Students Student Class Visits
All Parent Sample Class #1: The Positive Power of Negative Thinking,
Julie Norem, Professor of Psychology
All Outcomes Panel: Center for Work and Service
10:00 All Campus Tour: depart from Admission Office
11:00 All Campus Tour: depart from Admission Office
11:10 - 12:20 pm All Parent Sample Class #2: From Page to Stage, Nora Hussey, Director of
Theatre and Theatre Studies Department
Students Student Class Visits
All Panel: Study Abroad and Other International Opportunities 
12:15 - 1:00  All Farewell Reception
2:00 All Campus Tour: Depart from Admission Office
3:00 All Campus Tour: Depart from Admission Office