Past Fellows

 

Discover the distinguished alumnae of the Albright Institute!

Each year's cohort of fellows has an international cast of very accomplished students. They are purposefully selected to balance disciplines and cultural perspectives.

List of 2015 Albright Fellows

  • Andrea Aguilar ’16 – Political Science; Middle Eastern Studies
  • Emma Ambrogi ’16 – Chemistry
  • Hero Ashman  ’16 – Economics; Political Science
  • Alex Azzi ’15 – American Studies
  • Caitlin Bailey ’16 – East Asian Studies
  • Charlotte Benishek ’16 – Environmental Studies
  • Melanie Chen ’16 – Chemistry
  • Catherine Coravos ’15 – Mathematics
  • Kate Corcoran ’15 – Environmental Studies
  • Taylor Cranor  ’16 – Economics
  • Wenyan Deng ’15 – International Relations – Political Science; History
  • Priyanka Fouda ’16 –  Economics; Philosophy
  • Talin Ghazarian ’16 – Middle Eastern Studies
  • Sarah Gontarek ’15 – Political Science; Electrical Engineering (MIT)
  • Gabi Guzman ’15 – Russian Area Studies; Environmental Studies
  • Helen Huang ’16 – International Relations – Economics
  • Sahar Ibrahim  ’16 –Biological Sciences; Anthropology
  • Jasmyne Keimig ’16 – History
  • Elizabeth Kinsey’16 – Economics
  • Bridgette Lemoine ’15 – Philosophy
  • Loren Lock ’16 – Biological Sciences
  • Amelia McClure ’16 – Biological Sciences
  • Nina McKee’16 – Political Science
  • Zoe Moyer ’15 – Biochemistry; French Cultural Studies
  • Grace Oh ’15 – Art History; French Cultural Studies
  • Poe Oo’15 – International Relations – Political Science
  • Mariya Patwa ’16 – Chemistry
  • Huijing (Josephine) Ren ’15 – Economics; Psychology
  • Mariajosé Rodríguez-Pliego ’16 – Economics; English
  • Hannah Ruebeck ’16 – Economics
  • Nikita Saladi ’16 – Neuroscience
  • Lydia Saltzbart ’15 – Political Science
  • Allison Steitz ’16 – Political Science
  • Chloe Stroman ’15 – English
  • Lindsey Tang '15 – Computer Science; Mathematics
  • Emma van den Terrell ’15 – Religion; Peace and Justice Studies
  • Charlotte Weiss ’16 – Spanish
  • Chloe Williamson ’16 – English
  • Lucy Zhu ’15 – Economics
  • Sabrina Zurga ’15 – Economics

2014 Albright Fellows

  • Sebiha Abdullahi ’15 – Biochemistry
  • Noorah Al-Eidi ’15 – Economics
  • Fiona Almeida ’15 – Anthropology; Biological Sciences
  • Ellen Bechtel ’14 – Environmental Studies
  • Laura Bruno ’14 – Mathematics; Italian Studies
  • Alexandra Day ’15 – Physics
  • Elodie de Bethmann ’15 – Peace and Justice Studies
  • Betsy Ericksen ’14 - Peace and Justice Studies
  • Charlotte Fitzek ’15 – East Asian Studies
  • Nathalie Gruet ’15 – Economics; Political Science
  • Mabelly Guerrero ’14 – Neuroscience
  • Narayani Gupta ’15 – Economics
  • Amanda Hui ’15 – Economics; Psychology
  • Elizabeth Kapnick ’15 – Middle Eastern Studies; Political Science
  • Shikah Kofie ’14 – Women's and Gender Studies; Africana Studies
  • Charlene Lee ’14 – History; Computer Science
  • Diana Lee ’15 – Environmental Studies
  • Sophia Liu ’14 – Environmental Studies
  • Ana Lomtadze ’14 – Cinema and Media Studies; Political Science
  • Rebecca Lucas ’14 – Political Science; Religion
  • Sarah Mahmood ’14 – Political Science
  • Margaret McClure ’15 – Russian; Political Science
  • Alison Noehrbass ’14 – Philosophy; Political Science
  • Mara Elissa Palma ’15 – Political Science
  • Berit Paxson-Tarnai ’15 – Mathematics
  • Susan Puente-Matos ’14 – Chinese Language and Literature; French Language and Literature
  • Saraswati Rathod ’15 – Political Science
  • Victoria Rines ’15 – Biological Sciences
  • Rebecca Rubinstein ’15 – Spanish; Biological Sciences
  • Jenna Elizabeth Russo ’14 – Philosophy
  • Elena Scott-Kakures ’15 – Political Science; Middle Eastern Studies
  • Cherry Shen ’14 – Economics
  • Emma Smith ’14 – Economics; Middle Eastern Studies
  • Liyang Sun ’14 – Economics; Mathematics
  • Claire Tam ’15 – Political Science
  • Guangxin Wang ’14 – Psychology; Peace and Justice Studies
  • Ji Qing Wu ’15 – Cognitive and Linguistic Sciences; Economics
  • Mai Yer Xiong ’14 – Economics; Spanish
  • Sarah Zemlok ’14 – Chemistry

 

2013 Albright Fellows

2013 Albright fellows and faculty pose with Madeleine Albright

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Oluwakemi Loriade Akin-Olugbade ’14 — French Cultural Studies; Psychology
  • Sundus Al-Bayati ’14 — Architecture
  • Marsin Alshamary ’13 — International Relations-Political Science; French
  • Sam Burke ’14 — Cognitive & Linguistic Sciences; German Studies
  • Juliette Chevallier ’14 — Applied Mathematics; Mechanical Engineering
  • Laura Coffin ’13 — Economics
  • Yi Ling Dai ’13 — Neuroscience
  • Zahrah Devji ’13 — Women's & Gender Studies; French Cultural Studies
  • Safaya Fawzi ’14 — Political Science
  • Maia Fitzstevens ’13 — Environmental Studies
  • Shuyu Gao ’13 — Economics
  • Carly Gayle ’13 — Economics
  • Jennifer Gu ’14 — Political Science
  • Jiwon Hahn ’13 — Comparative Literature
  • Kelsey Heroux ’14 — Sociology
  • Jiun-Yiing Hu ’14 — Neuroscience
  • Wangũi F.C.N. Kamonji ’13 — Environmental Studies; Urban Studies (individual major)
  • Talar Keskinyan ’13 — Peace & Justice Studies
  • Christine Kat Yung Keung ’14 — Environmental Studies; Economics
  • Nuha Khan ’13 — Economics; Mathematics
  • Tricia Lu ’14 — Biological Sciences
  • Jessica Malekos-Smith ’13 — Russian; International Relations-Political Science
  • Nora Mishanec ’14 — Cognitive & Linguistic Sciences
  • Crystal Myung ’14 — Political Science; Spanish
  • Prerana Nanda ’14 — Economics
  • Nancy Negrete ’14 — Political Science; Latin American Studies
  • Dhivya Perumal ’14 — Neuroscience
  • Ana Plascencia Casillas ’14 — Economics; Political Science
  • Elze Rackaityte ’13 — Biological Sciences
  • Emma Rackstraw ’14 — International Relations-Economics
  • Farheen Rahimtoola ’13 — Economics
  • Taibat Salami ’13 — Neuroscience
  • Sara Simon ’13 — English
  • Ada Smith ’13 — Environmental Studies; Anthropology
  • Lois K. Taylor-Kamara ’13 — Economics; Middle Eastern Studies
  • Mayrah Udvardi ’14 — Architecture; Environmental Studies
  • Anisha Vishwanath ’13 — Art History; Neuroscience
  • Maggie West ’14 — German Studies
  • Audrey Wozniak ’14 — East Asian Linguistics (individual major); Music
  • Kirstin Yanisch ’13 — Political Science; French

 

2012 Albright Fellows








 

  • Bethel Adefres ’12 – Neuroscience
  • Samaa Ahmed ’13 – Psychology    
  • Misbah Aslam ’13 – Individual - Health/Society   
  • Eliana Blaine ’13 – Environmental Studies
  • Carolyn Bonner Campbell ’13 – Economics         
  • Pratibha Chauhan ’13 – Architecture         
  • Joanna Concessao ’13 – Neuroscience       
  • Anya Corke ’13 – Russian; Philosophy
  • Tenzin Dongchung ’13 – Peace and Justice Studies; Political Science
  • Cassandra Duarte ’12 – Biological Chemistry        
  • Rutendo Gambe ’13 – Neuroscience          
  • Sophia Ghaus ’12– Neuroscience
  • Aisling Grogan ’12 – Russian Area Studies
  • Marice Guzman ’13 – Political Science; Spanish
  • Camille Hamilton ’13 – Biological Sciences; French Cultural Studies
  • Lin Davina Huang ’13 – History    
  • Esther Im ’12 – International Relations-Political Science 
  • Kathryn Alexa Jackson ’13 – Chemistry; Economics
  • Kimberlee Johnson-Rivera ’13 – History   
  • Zoee Kanellias ’13 – Economics    
  • Melanie Kaplan ’12 – Latin American Studies       
  • Angela Lee ’13 – History     
  • Elena Mironciuc ’13 – Russian; Studio Art
  • Anna Moses ’13 – History; Political Science
  • Evgenia Nizkorodov ’13 – Russian; International Relations- Economics
  • Pin Pravalprukskul ’12 – Environmental Studies
  • Kim Quarantello ’13 – Political Science     
  • Melda Salhab ’13 – Economics; Peace and Justice Studies
  • Zsofia Schweger ’12 – Studio Art; Comparative Literature
  • Karen Scott ’13 – Economics         
  • Moriah Smith ’13 – Peace and Justice Studies
  • Julia Solomon ’13 – Economics      
  • Cailey Stevens ’12 – Economics      
  • Jugera Sulejmani ’13 – International Relations-History    
  • Deborah Tien ’12 – Astrophysics   
  • Michelle Vogelzang ’13 – Peace and Justice Studies; Biological Sciences
  • Wendy West ’13 – Women's and Gender Studies  
  • Eugenia White ’13 – Chemistry      
  • Hilary White ’12 – History  
  • Julia Wucherpfennig ’12 – Biological Sciences      
  • Lily Zhang ’12 – Physics    
     

 2011 Albright Fellows

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Ashley Abarr ’12 – Neuroscience                 
  • Amisha Ahuja ’12 – Biological Sciences; English
  • Hawa Ansary ’11 – International Relations - Political Science         
  • Jessica Anthony ’12 – Economics     
  • Merene Botsio ’12 – International Relations - Political Science; Africana Studies
  • Toby Chaiken ’11 – Economics; Spanish
  • Siwen Chen ’11 – Economics
  • Jessica Chin ’11 – East Asian Studies
  • Samantha Chu ’11 – Economics; English
  • Surina Diddi ’12 – Economics; Philosophy
  • Caroline Dougherty ’12 – Neuroscience; Economics
  • Mika Edgerly ’12 – Economics; Spanish
  • Amanda Faulkner ’11 – Environmental Studies        
  • Yaffa Fredrick ’11 – Political Science; Cinema and Media Studies
  • Zahra Ghadyali ’12 – Middle Eastern Studies; Chemistry
  • Zara Ibrahim ’12 – Biological Sciences         
  • Luyang Jin, ’12 – Biological Sciences
  • Katherine Judd ’11 – Latin American Studies; Political Science
  • Weiye Kou ’11 – Economics; History
  • Elizabeth Lawler ’12 – Chemistry
  • Anjalee Martin ’12 – Political Science; South Asia Studies
  • Sang-Hee Min ’11 – Neuroscience
  • Ikuno Naka ’12 – International Relations - History  
  • Madeleine Nelson ’12 – Economics  
  • Lucia Nhamo ’11 – Studio Art            
  • Maliha Rahman ’12 – Political Science         
  • Serena Ryan ’11 – Environmental Studies    
  • Aabha Sharma ’12 – Biological Chemistry
  • Rebecca Turkington ’12 – International Relations - History 
  • Anisha Vachani ’12 – Economics
  • Anagha Vaidhyanathan ’11 - Economics
  • Nancy Welsh ’12 – English; Architecture
  • Michaela Wilkes Klein ’11 – Political Science; French
  • Ellen Willis-Norton ’12 – Biological Sciences; Environmental Studies
  • Catherine Wu ’11 – Political Science; International Relations - Economics
  • Julia Wu ’12 – International Relations - History
  • Esra Yarar ’12 – International Relations - Political Science 
  • Deeba Zivari ’11 – Comparative Literature
  • Margaret Zwiebach ’12 – Comparative Literature      
     

2010 Albright Fellows

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • Monica Ballesteros Arias ’11 – Political Science
  • Juliet Barbara ’10 – International Relations - Political Science; French
  • Danielle Brown ’10 – Political Science; Spanish
  • Hannah Catzen ’11 – Music; Peace and Justice Studies
  • Debbie Chen ’11 – Economics
  • Jing Chen ’11 – Economics
  • Katherine Sooah Cho ’10 – Economics
  • Galen Danskin ’11 – English
  • Samira Daswani ’12 – Biological Sciences; History of Art
  • Tess DeLean ’11 – Economics
  • Tehsina Devji ’11 – Chemistry; Spanish
  • Maša Đikanović ’10 – Cognitive and Linguistic Sciences; Spanish
  • Erin Duffy ’10 – Religion
  • Malina Dumas ’10 – Russian
  • Anna Goldstein ’10 – Urban Studies
  • Jaya Gupta ’11 – International Relations - Political Science
  • Adan Haj-Yehia DS ’11 – Cognitive and Linguistic Sciences
  • Maisie Hall ’11 – Mathematics; Philosophy
  • Alison Harrington ’10 – Political Science; Middle Eastern Studies
  • Halimatou Hima Moussa Dioula ’10 – International Relations - Economics; Africana Studies
  • Nora Keller ’10 – Political Science
  • Emily Kim ’11 – International Relations - History
  • Olivia Kingsley ’11 – English; Latin American Studies
  • Candice Lee ’10 – Political Science
  • Laura Marrin ’11 – International Relations - Political Science
  • Joy Napier ’10 – Political Science
  • Simi Oberoi ’11 – Political Science; History of Art
  • Rosie Osire ’10 – Economics; French
  • Aditi Patel ’11 – Political Science
  • Kerry Scanlon ’10 – Economics; French
  • Vivian Secaida ’11 – Political Science; Peace and Justice Studies
  • Sarah Shaer ’11 – Studio Art
  • Annie Smith ’11 – Biological Sciences
  • Rachel Snyderman ’11 – Economics; Latin American Studies
  • Alexandra Stark ’10 – International Relations - Political Science
  • Megan Townsend ’11 – Biological Sciences
  • Sarah Turrin ’11 – Political Science; Women's and Gender Studies
  • Lana Wear ’10 – International Relations - Political Science; French
  • Yi Zhang ’10 – History; Russian Studies