Name: Morocco
Local Name: Al Maghrib
Capital: Rabat
Location: Northern Africa
Size: 446,550 sq km, Slightly larger than California
Population: 32,209,101 (July 2004 est.)
Ethnic Groups: Arab-Berber 99.1%, other 0.7%, Jewish 0.2%
Religions: Muslim 98.7%, Christian 1.1%, Jewish 0.2%
Languages: Arabic (official), Berber dialects, French often the language of business, government, and diplomacy
Government Type: Constitutional Monarchy

Brief Introduction

Morocco is a unique blend of African, Berber, Jewish, Arab, European, and Islamic culture and history.  Situated on the northern coast of Africa, Morocco is the closest African country to Europe in geographical and cultural terms.  The northern coast faces the Mediterranean Sea while the Atlantic Ocean affronts Morocco's western coast.  The northern city of Tangier faces the southernmost point of Spain just across the Strait of Gibraltar.

References & Other Links

Links will open in a new page.

Andalo-Sefardi Music

This music originated in the Jewish community of Spain (the Sephardim)  and was brought to Morocco by Jewish immigrants during the expulsion of Muslim and Jewish peoples from Spain during the late 15th Century.