H1-B Specialty Occupation

H-1B Specialty Occupation

This visa category applies to individuals who wish to perform services in a “specialty occupation.”  The definition of “specialty occupation” is an occupation that requires:

  • A theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge; and
  • The attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.

For more information please see the definition contained in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) 214 (i)(1) for H-1B nonimmigrants and applicable standards and criteria determined by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS)  for more information.

Costs for applying for H-1B status are covered by the College.  Costs for dependents and Premium Processing (if applicable) are covered by the individual.

H-4 Dependent Status

Spouses and/or children under the age of 21 who wish to accompany or join the principal visa holder in the United States for the duration of his/her stay require derivative H-4 visas. Individuals in H-4 status are not eligible for employment authorization.

 

 

HOURS & EVENTS

Walk In Hours

 

Monday

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Wednesday

2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Thursday

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

 

 To schedule an appointment outside of Walk-In Hours, please call 781.283.2082 or email Ying Chen.

 

Regular Business Hours

 

Monday-Friday

8:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Contact Us

 

Tel: 781-283-2082

Fax: 781-283-3615

Upcoming Events