Schedule

Physical Education, Fall 2020

Schedule

Remote Classes

  • Most remote classes will require two live Zoom meetings each week, with each student's video on.
  • Registration is open to all students, on- and off-campus.
  • Students must have a reliable internet connection and a flat, open 6'x6' space in which they can safely exercise.

In-Person Classes (PE 149-1 Boot Camp and PE 236-1 Core Strength)

  • All class meetings are in-person, with no remote option.
  • Registration is limited to on-campus students only (first-years and sophomores).
  • Classes will meet outdoors when possible. If weather requires a class to move indoors, the class will meet in the KSC Arena and adhere strictly to Wellesley's social-distancing guidelines.

All term classes are worth 2 PE credits. PE classes may be taken only once.
(Updated July 2, 2020. Schedule subject to change.)

Term 1, Aug 31 - Oct 13

Crs # Sec Day Time Title Instructor Location
144 5 MTh 7:00-8:00am Fusion Fitness Charlton Remote
240 1 MTh 7:00-8:00am Keeping it in Check: Body and Mind Rybko Remote
144 3 MTh 8:30-9:30am Fusion Fitness Webb Remote
153 1 MTh 8:30-9:30am Barre (FYO) Verity  Remote
235 2 MTh 8:30-9:30am Strength and Stretch Price Remote
237 2 MTh 8:30-9:30am Total Body Training Horsikyan Remote
139 1 MTh 10:00-11:00am Fitness Walking Price Remote
143 1 MTh 10:00-11:00am Pilates Makerney Remote
144 4 MTh 10:00-11:00am Fusion Fitness Dix Remote
194 2 MTh 10:00-11:00am Mindful Movement Webb Remote
233 1 MTh 10:00-11:00am Couch to 3k Spillane Remote
143 2 MTh 12:45-1:45pm Pilates Makerney Remote
149 1 MTh 12:45-1:45pm Boot Camp O'Meara KSC Arena
190 1 MTh 12:45-1:45pm Beginning Yoga Owen Remote
192 1 MTh 12:45-1:45pm Mindfulness Bailes Remote
129 1 MTh 2:15-3:15pm Yoga Dance Cameron Remote
147 1 MTh 2:15-3:15pm Sports Performance Training Snyder Remote
236 2 MTh 2:15-3:15pm Core Strength Gifford Remote
102 1 MTh 5:00-6:00pm Swimming Conditioning Dix Remote
192 2 MTh 7:00-8:00pm Mindfulness Bailes Remote
232 1 MTh 7:00-8:00pm Yoga for Stress Relief Owen Remote
238 1 MTh 7:00-8:00pm Heartrate and Human Performance Mayer Remote
194 1 MTh 8:15-9:15pm Mindful Movement (FYO) Spillane Remote
144 1 MTh 9:30-10:30pm Fusion Fitness Kuscher Remote
127 1 MW 5:00-6:00pm Kathak Dance Hayden Ruckert Remote
190 3 MW 5:00-6:00pm Beginning Yoga Gifford Remote
190 2 TF 7:00-8:00am Beginning Yoga Masters Remote
144 2 TF 8:30-9:30am Fusion Fitness (FYO) Kroll Remote
146 1 TF 8:30-9:30am Strength Training Santiago Remote
234 1 TF 8:30-9:30am Flexibility/Stretching Schoenberger Remote
237 1 TF 8:30-9:30am Total Body Training (FYO) Lekas Remote
163 1 TF 10:00-11:00am Taekwon-Do Shurchkov Remote
139 2 TF 10:00-11:00am Fitness Walking Kroll Remote
145 1 TF 10:00-11:00am Running (5K and Beyond) Jennings Remote
235 1 TF 10:00-11:00am Strength and Stretch Lekas Remote
126 1 TF 12:45-1:45pm African Dance Harkless Remote
190 5 TF 12:45-1:45pm Beginning Yoga Magill Remote
239 1 TF 12:45-1:45pm Physical Activity and Understanding Risk Mayer Remote
132 1 TF 2:15-3:15pm Graham Technique Cameron Remote
140 1 TF 2:15-3:15pm Zumba Grande Remote
143 3 TF 2:15-3:15pm Pilates Magill Remote
161 1 TF 2:15-3:15pm Tai Chi Chin Remote
236 1 TF 2:15-3:15pm Core Strength Muller KSC Arena
120 1 TTh 5:00-6:00pm Ballet I Ulissey Remote
190 4 TTh 5:00-6:00pm Beginning Yoga Sieck Remote
140 2 TTh 7:00-8:00pm Zumba Sieck Remote

Term 2, Oct 26 - Dec 12

Crs # Sec Day Time Title Instructor Location
144 5 MTh 7:00-8:00am Fusion Fitness Charlton Remote
240 1 MTh 7:00-8:00am Keeping it in Check: Body and Mind Rybko Remote
144 3 MTh 8:30-9:30am Fusion Fitness Webb Remote
153 1 MTh 8:30-9:30am Barre (FYO) Verity  Remote
235 2 MTh 8:30-9:30am Strength and Stretch Price Remote
237 2 MTh 8:30-9:30am Total Body Training Horsikyan Remote
139 1 MTh 10:00-11:00am Fitness Walking Price Remote
143 1 MTh 10:00-11:00am Pilates Makerney Remote
144 4 MTh 10:00-11:00am Fusion Fitness Dix Remote
194 2 MTh 10:00-11:00am Mindful Movement Webb Remote
233 1 MTh 10:00-11:00am Couch to 3k Spillane Remote
143 2 MTh 12:45-1:45pm Pilates Makerney Remote
149 1 MTh 12:45-1:45pm Boot Camp O'Meara KSC Arena
190 1 MTh 12:45-1:45pm Beginning Yoga Owen Remote
192 1 MTh 12:45-1:45pm Mindfulness Bailes Remote
129 1 MTh 2:15-3:15pm Yoga Dance Cameron Remote
147 1 MTh 2:15-3:15pm Sports Performance Training Snyder Remote
236 2 MTh 2:15-3:15pm Core Strength Gifford Remote
102 1 MTh 5:00-6:00pm Swimming Conditioning Dix Remote
192 2 MTh 7:00-8:00pm Mindfulness Bailes Remote
232 1 MTh 7:00-8:00pm Yoga for Stress Relief Owen Remote
238 1 MTh 7:00-8:00pm Heartrate and Human Performance Mayer Remote
194 1 MTh 8:15-9:15pm Mindful Movement (FYO) Spillane Remote
144 1 MTh 9:30-10:30pm Fusion Fitness Kuscher Remote
127 1 MW 5:00-6:00pm Kathak Dance Hayden Ruckert Remote
190 3 MW 5:00-6:00pm Beginning Yoga Gifford Remote
190 2 TF 7:00-8:00am Beginning Yoga Masters Remote
144 2 TF 8:30-9:30am Fusion Fitness (FYO) Kroll Remote
146 1 TF 8:30-9:30am Strength Training Santiago Remote
234 1 TF 8:30-9:30am Flexibility/Stretching Schoenberger Remote
237 1 TF 8:30-9:30am Total Body Training (FYO) Lekas Remote
163 1 TF 10:00-11:00am Taekwon-Do Shurchkov Remote
139 2 TF 10:00-11:00am Fitness Walking Kroll Remote
145 1 TF 10:00-11:00am Running (5K and Beyond) Jennings Remote
235 1 TF 10:00-11:00am Strength and Stretch Lekas Remote
126 1 TF 12:45-1:45pm African Dance Harkless Remote
190 5 TF 12:45-1:45pm Beginning Yoga Magill Remote
239 1 TF 12:45-1:45pm Physical Activity and Understanding Risk Mayer Remote
132 1 TF 2:15-3:15pm Graham Technique Cameron Remote
140 1 TF 2:15-3:15pm Zumba Grande Remote
143 3 TF 2:15-3:15pm Pilates Magill Remote
161 1 TF 2:15-3:15pm Tai Chi Chin Remote
236 1 TF 2:15-3:15pm Core Strength Muller KSC Arena
120 1 TTh 5:00-6:00pm Ballet I Ulissey Remote
190 4 TTh 5:00-6:00pm Beginning Yoga Sieck Remote
140 2 TTh 7:00-8:00pm Zumba Sieck Remote