Winners & Nominees

2021 Winners

Congratulations to our 2021 winners of the Staff Recognition Awards:

 

Agent of Innovation

Jennifer Thomas-Starck, Director of International Studies

 

Champions of Innovation & Collaboration

Maureen Moran, Ann Stout, Jennifer Martinez, Debbie Mulno, and Amy Michelson, Development Office

Michelle Francoeur and Mary Roberts, LTS

2019 Winners

Congratulations to our 2019 winners of the Staff Recognition Awards:

 

Agent of Innovation

Caryn Sowa, Freedom Project Program Manager

 

Champions of Innovation & Collaboration

John DeBolt, Advanced Instrumentation Specialist
Larry Knowles, Machinist

 

Congratulations to our 2019 nominees:

 

Agent of Innovation:

  • Kajahl Valipour Fitzgerald
  • Michelle Francoeur
  • Mary Frederick
  • Amanda Gilvin
  • Christopher Hart
  • Jael Matos
  • Joe Pinto
  • Suzanne Langridge
  • Jenn Yang '12
  • Sharon Zimmer

Champions of Innovation & Collaboration:

  • Shanté Brown & David Todd
  • Tony DiPesa, Lisa Newman, & Mary Sprague
  • Robyn Alger, Holly Cronos, Dora Velasquez, Lynn Wasnewsky, & Aissa Wilson
Fall 2018 Winners

Develop & Recognize You LogoWellesley College Recognition Logo

Agent of Innovation Award

  • Judy Chin, Project Assistant, National Institute On Out of School Time

 

Champions of Collaboration Award

  • Sherly Verraragavan, Laboratory Specialist, Biological Sciences
  • Maureen Young, Laboratory Specialist, Biological Sciences
  • Flavia Mendonca de Sousa, Laboratory Specialist, Biological Sciences
  • Laurie Tchack, Laboratory Specialist, Biological Sciences

We also send our congratulations to all of the nominees!

 

Nominees, Individual

  • Rob Haley, Director, Non-Academic & Innovative Programming, Wellesley Extended
  • Brittany Bailey, Faculty Information Systems Administrator, Provost's Office

 

Nominees, Team

Academic Administrators, Academic Quad

  • Jael Matos, Spanish
  • Samara Pearlstein, Jewett
  • Jeanne Hicks, Pendleton
  • Katie Sango-Jackson, Founders

Summer Student Support and Enrollment Team, Strategic Growth Initiatives

  • Corinne Frazer, Director of Summer Term
  • Jean Bae, Summer Coordinator
  • Gloria Alonzo, Enrollment Coordinator
  • Pamela Landis, Marketing Manager

Office of Religious and Spiritual Life

  • Amira Quraishi
  • Joanna Lubkin
  • Steve Edleman-Blank
  • Emily Jendzejec
  • Sarah Robbins-Cole
  • Tiffany Steinwert
  • Shrestha Singh

Admission Operations Application Team

  • Agnes Okwenge
  • Debbie Craig
  • Nicole Charles
  • Karen Geromini