Water

Water Notice Lifted for Four Campus Buildings

April 13, 2016 at 1:30 pm

The Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection has lifted the boil water notice for Fiske House, Weston Terrace, the Wellesley Community Children’s Center, and the Child Study Center. The DEP also affirmed that the water is safe to drink at those four buildings and at all other locations on campus.

Our facilities team located the source of contamination to inside Fiske House. A pipe and faucet were replaced.

We apologize for the inconvenience and are grateful for the patience and understanding of the faculty, staff, teachers, and families affected by the notice.

 

April 11, 2016 at 5:00 pm

Per the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection, the boil water notice remains in effect at Fiske House, Weston Terrace, the Wellesley Community Children’s Center, and the Child Study Center.

Our team continues chlorinating, flushing and sampling at Fiske House. We've had three rounds of clean samplings at Weston Terrace, the Wellesley Community Children’s Center, and the Child Study Center. The Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection affirmed the water is safe to drink at all other locations on campus. There are no reported illnesses.

We continue to do everything we can to resolve this issue. Our priority remains the health and safety of our community.

 

April 8, 2016 at 8:30 pm

The Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection has issued a boil water advisory for four buildings on campus: Weston Terrace, Fiske House, the Wellesley Community Children’s Center, and the Child Study Center.

A boil water advisory means that individuals in these four buildings should boil water before consumption. Please note that these four buildings are the only ones on campus that are affected by the order and the DEP has affirmed that the water in all other locations on campus is safe to drink.

The advisory was issued on the basis of routine testing of our water system, which determined that the portion of the system that reaches those four buildings has tested positive for bacterial contamination. We are currently flushing the system and will continue routine testing throughout the weekend.

We have already reached out to the affected residents of these buildings and we will keep the community informed as soon as the order is lifted. The health and safety of our College community remains our highest priority.

If you have any questions, please contact Suzanne Howard at 781-283-3882 during business hours, or Campus Police, at 781-283-2121, during non-business hours.

Any status updates will be posted to this site. 

 

FAQs

What does a partial boil water order mean?
The partial boil water order signals that a portion of the distribution system tested for bacteria. The order is limited to four buildings.

Where was the bacteria found?
During a routine monthly testing, one sample location tested positive for contamination.

What are the names of the buildings impacted by the order?
The four buildings impacted are Weston Terrace, Fiske House, the Wellesley Community Children’s Center, and the Child Study Center. None of these buildings are student residence halls. 

Has anyone reported getting sick?
No illnesses have been reported.

How is Wellesley responding?
The health and safety of the college community is our top priority. Our facilities management team is responding in accordance with the Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection protocols and is currently chlorinating, flushing and sampling the specific area. The MASS DEP has affirmed that the water in all other locations on campus is safe to drink.