Past Albright Fellows

2013 Albright Fellows

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oluwakemi Akin-Olugbade ’14 - French Cultural Studies; Psychology

Sundus Al-Bayati ’14 - Architecture

Marsin Alshamary ’13 - International Relations-Political Science; French

Samantha Burke ’14 - Cognitive and Linguistic Sciences; German Studies

Juliette Chevallier ’14 - Mathematics

Laura Coffin ’13 - Economics

Yi Ling Dai ’13 - Neuroscience

Zahrah Devji ’13 - Women's and Gender Studies; French

Safaya Fawzi ’14 - Political Science

Maia Fitzstevens ’13 - Environmental Studies

Shuyu Gao ’13 - Economics

Carly Gayle ’13 - Environmental Studies

Jennifer Gu ’14 - Political Science  

Jiwon Hahn ’13 - Comparative Literature

Kelsey Heroux ’14 - Sociology

Jiun-Yiing Hu ’14 - Neuroscience

Florence Wangũi Kamonji ’13 - Environmental Studies; Urban Studies

Shogher Talar Keskinyan ’13 - Peace & Justice Studies

Christine Keung ’14 - Environmental Studies; Economics

Nuha Khan ’13 – Economics; Mathematics

Tricia Lu ’14 - Biological Sciences

Jessica Malekos-Smith ’13 – Russian; International Relations-Political Science

Nora Mishanec ’14 - Cognitive and Linguistic Sciences

Crystal Myung ’14 - Political Science; Spanish

Prerana Nanda ’14 - Economics

Nancy Negrete ’14 - Political Science; Latin American Studies

Dhivya Perumal ’14 - Neuroscience

Ana Plascencia Casillas ’14 – Economics; Political Science

Elze Rackaityte ’13 - Biological Sciences

Emma Rackstraw ’14 - International Relations-Economics

Farheen Rahimtoola ’13 - Economics

Taibat  Salami ’13 - Neuroscience

Sara Simon ’13 - English

Ada Smith ’13 - Environmental Studies; Anthropology

Lois Taylor-Kamara ’13 - Economics

Mayrah Udvardi ’14 – Architecture; Environmental Studies

Anisha Vishwanath ’13 - Art History; Neuroscience

Margaret West ’14 - German Studies

Audrey Wozniak ’14 - East Asian Linguistics (individual major); Music

Kirstin Yanisch ’13 - Political Science; French

2012 Albright Fellows










Bethel Adefres ’12 – Neuroscience
Samaa Ahmed ’13 – Psychology    
Misbah Aslam ’13 – Individual - Health/Society   
Eliana Blaine ’13 – Environmental Studies
Carolyn Bonner Campbell ’13 – Economics         
Pratibha Chauhan ’13 – Architecture         
Joanna Concessao ’13 – Neuroscience       
Anya Corke ’13 – Russian; Philosophy
Tenzin Dongchung ’13 – Peace and Justice Studies; Political Science
Cassandra Duarte ’12 – Biological Chemistry        
Rutendo Gambe ’13 – Neuroscience          
Sophia Ghaus ’12– Neuroscience
Aisling Grogan ’12 – Russian Area Studies
Marice Guzman ’13 – Political Science; Spanish
Camille Hamilton ’13 – Biological Sciences; French Cultural Studies
Lin Davina Huang ’13 – History    
Esther Im ’12 – International Relations-Political Science 
Kathryn Alexa Jackson ’13 – Chemistry; Economics
Kimberlee Johnson-Rivera ’13 – History   
Zoee Kanellias ’13 – Economics    
Melanie Kaplan ’12 – Latin American Studies       
Angela Lee ’13 – History     
Elena Mironciuc ’13 – Russian; Studio Art
Anna Moses ’13 – History; Political Science
Evgenia Nizkorodov ’13 – Russian; International Relations- Economics
Pin Pravalprukskul ’12 – Environmental Studies
Kim Quarantello ’13 – Political Science     
Melda Salhab ’13 – Economics; Peace and Justice Studies
Zsofia Schweger ’12 – Studio Art; Comparative Literature
Karen Scott ’13 – Economics         
Moriah Smith ’13 – Peace and Justice Studies
Julia Solomon ’13 – Economics      
Cailey Stevens ’12 – Economics      
Jugera Sulejmani ’13 – International Relations-History    
Deborah Tien ’12 – Astrophysics   
Michelle Vogelzang ’13 – Peace and Justice Studies; Biological Sciences
Wendy West ’13 – Women's and Gender Studies  
Eugenia White ’13 – Chemistry      
Hilary White ’12 – History  
Julia Wucherpfennig ’12 – Biological Sciences      
Lily Zhang ’12 – Physics    

 

 2011 Albright Fellows

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ashley Abarr ’12 – Neuroscience                 
Amisha Ahuja ’12 – Biological Sciences; English
Hawa Ansary ’11 – International Relations - Political Science         
Jessica Anthony ’12 – Economics     
Merene Botsio ’12 – International Relations - Political Science; Africana Studies
Toby Chaiken ’11 – Economics; Spanish
Siwen Chen ’11 – Economics
Jessica Chin ’11 – East Asian Studies
Samantha Chu ’11 – Economics; English
Surina Diddi ’12 – Economics; Philosophy
Caroline Dougherty ’12 – Neuroscience; Economics
Mika Edgerly ’12 – Economics; Spanish
Amanda Faulkner ’11 – Environmental Studies        
Yaffa Fredrick ’11 – Political Science; Cinema and Media Studies
Zahra Ghadyali ’12 – Middle Eastern Studies; Chemistry
Zara Ibrahim ’12 – Biological Sciences         
Luyang Jin, ’12 – Biological Sciences
Katherine Judd ’11 – Latin American Studies; Political Science
Weiye Kou ’11 – Economics; History
Elizabeth Lawler ’12 – Chemistry
Anjalee Martin ’12 – Political Science; South Asia Studies
Sang-Hee Min ’11 – Neuroscience
Ikuno Naka ’12 – International Relations - History  
Madeleine Nelson ’12 – Economics  
Lucia Nhamo ’11 – Studio Art            
Maliha Rahman ’12 – Political Science         
Serena Ryan ’11 – Environmental Studies    
Aabha Sharma ’12 – Biological Chemistry
Rebecca Turkington ’12 – International Relations - History 
Anisha Vachani ’12 – Economics
Anagha Vaidhyanathan ’11 - Economics
Nancy Welsh ’12 – English; Architecture
Michaela Wilkes Klein ’11 – Political Science; French
Ellen Willis-Norton ’12 – Biological Sciences; Environmental Studies
Catherine Wu ’11 – Political Science; International Relations - Economics
Julia Wu ’12 – International Relations - History
Esra Yarar ’12 – International Relations - Political Science 
Deeba Zivari ’11 – Comparative Literature
Margaret Zwiebach ’12 – Comparative Literature      
 

2010 Albright Fellows

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monica Ballesteros Arias ’11 – Political Science
Juliet Barbara ’10 – International Relations - Political Science; French
Danielle Brown ’10 – Political Science; Spanish
Hannah Catzen ’11 – Music; Peace and Justice Studies
Debbie Chen ’11 – Economics
Jing Chen ’11 – Economics
Katherine Sooah Cho ’10 – Economics
Galen Danskin ’11 – English
Samira Daswani ’12 – Biological Sciences; History of Art
Tess DeLean ’11 – Economics
Tehsina Devji ’11 – Chemistry; Spanish
Maša Đikanović ’10 – Cognitive and Linguistic Sciences; Spanish
Erin Duffy ’10 – Religion
Malina Dumas ’10 – Russian
Anna Goldstein ’10 – Urban Studies
Jaya Gupta ’11 – International Relations - Political Science
Adan Haj-Yehia DS ’11 – Cognitive and Linguistic Sciences
Maisie Hall ’11 – Mathematics; Philosophy
Alison Harrington ’10 – Political Science; Middle Eastern Studies
Halimatou Hima Moussa Dioula ’10 – International Relations - Economics; Africana Studies
Nora Keller ’10 – Political Science
Emily Kim ’11 – International Relations - History
Olivia Kingsley ’11 – English; Latin American Studies
Candice Lee ’10 – Political Science
Laura Marrin ’11 – International Relations - Political Science
Joy Napier ’10 – Political Science
Simi Oberoi ’11 – Political Science; History of Art
Rosie Osire ’10 – Economics; French
Aditi Patel ’11 – Political Science
Kerry Scanlon ’10 – Economics; French
Vivian Secaida ’11 – Political Science; Peace and Justice Studies
Sarah Shaer ’11 – Studio Art
Annie Smith ’11 – Biological Sciences
Rachel Snyderman ’11 – Economics; Latin American Studies
Alexandra Stark ’10 – International Relations - Political Science
Megan Townsend ’11 – Biological Sciences
Sarah Turrin ’11 – Political Science; Women's and Gender Studies
Lana Wear ’10 – International Relations - Political Science; French
Yi Zhang ’10 – History; Russian Studies

Related

"Just think. A lot of these young women will go back to their home countries, or represent our country as leaders. They will need each other. They will rely on this community of women friends in other countries to help them get things done."
-Madeleine Korbel Albright '59