Committees & Task Forces

Standing Committees of Academic Council

The following committee rosters are effective for the 2013-2014 academic year. (in process of being updated)

Academic Review Board

Dean of Students: Debra DeMeis, chair
Provost and Dean of the College's designee: Richard French
Class Deans: Susan Cohen '16, John O'Keefe '14 (A-F), Joy Playter '14 (G-Z), Jennifer Stephan '15, Lori Tenser '17
Registrar: Carol Shanmugaratnam
Faculty:
Venita Datta 13-14 (A)
Tracey Cameron 12-15, Black Task Force representative
Karen Lange 12-15 (C)
Heather Mattila 11-15 (C)
Craig Murphy 11-15 (B)
Sally Theran 13-16 (B)
Terry Tyler 13-16 (A)

Admission, Board of

Dean of Admission and Financial Aid: Jennifer Desjarlais
Dean of Students' designee: Stacie Allen
President or designee: Ravi Ravishanker
Provost and Dean of the College or designee: Christopher Arumainayagam 13-14 (C)
Registrar: Carol Shanmugaratnam
First-Year Dean: Lori Tenser
Class Deans: Susan Cohen, John O'Keefe, Jennifer Stephan, & Lori Tenser
International Student Advisor: Karen Pabon
Faculty:
Diego Arciniegas 12-15 (A)
Claire Fontijn 10-15 (A)
Corinne Gartner 12-15 (B)
Pat Giersch 13-16 (B)
Mona Hall 11-14 (C)
Jean Herbst 11-14 (C)
Yue Hu 13-16 (C)
Yoshihisa Matsusaka 11-14 (B)
Susan Meyer 12-15 (A)
Julia Miwa 12-15 (C)
Ann Velenchik 13-16 (B)
Elizabeth Young 13-16 (A)

Admission and Financial Aid, Committee on

Dean of Students: Debra DeMeis
Dean of Admission and Financial Aid: Jennifer Desjarlais
Director of Admission: Joy St. John
Director of Student Financial Services: Scott Juedes
First-Year Dean: Lori Tenser
Faculty:
Barbara Beltz 13-14 (C)
Paul Fisher 12-15 (A)
Laura Grattan 13-16 (B)
Phillip Levine 12-15 (B), chair
Jessica Polito 12-15 (C)
Lisa Rodensky 12-15 (A)

Advisory Committee to the Committee on Faculty Appointments - Tenure Track

Faculty:
Angela Bahns 13-14 (B)
Alex Diesl 11-15 (C)
David Olsen 13-16 (A)

Advisory Committee to the Committee on Faculty Appointments - FIP

Agenda Committee Representative:
Lauri Wardell 12-15 (C)
Faculty:
Bonnie Dix 13-14 (PERA)
Nicholas Doe 13-16 (ISL)
Nancy Hall 13-16 (A), chair
Martina Koniger 13-16 (C)
Joseph Swingle 13-16 (B)

Agenda Committee

President: Kim Bottomly
Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan
Faculty:
Tom Burke 08-14 (B), parliamentarian
Catherine Gilhuly 12-15 (A)
Tracy Gleason 12-15 (B), chair
Pash Obeng 13-14 (B), Black Task Force representative fall semester
Smitha Radhakrishnan 12-15 (B)
Filomina Steady 13-14 (B), Black Task Force representative spring semester
Andrea Sequeira 13-14 (C)
Orit Shaer 11-15 (C)
Sarah Wall-Randell 13-14 (A)
Lauri Wardell 12-15 (FIP)

Appeals, Board of

Faculty:
Hahrie Han 13-16 (B)
Megan Kerr 11-14 (C)
Susan Reverby 11-15 (B)
Adam Van Arsdale 12-15 (B)

Budgetary Affairs, Advisory Committee on

President or designee: Andrew Shennan
Vice President for Finance and Administration: Ben Hammond
Administrative Council Representatives: Donna Matson 13-15, Lisa Easley 13-14
Faculty:
Bryan Burns 12-15 (A), chair
Courtney Coile 10-15 (B)
Debra DeVaughn 12-15, Black Task Force representative
Mala Radhakrishnan 13-16 (C)
Nick Rodenhouse 13-16 (C)
Marc Tetel 12-15 (C)

Curriculum and Academic Policy, Committee on

President or designee: Andrew Shennan
Provost and Dean of the College's designee: Richard French, chair
Dean of Faculty Affairs or designee: Robbin Chapman
Junior Class Dean: Jennifer Stephan
Registrar: Carol Shanmugaratnam
Faculty:
Sarah Allen 12-15 (A)
Catia Confortini 13-16 (B)
Scott Gunther 11-15 (A)
Eric Hilt 10-14 (B)
Markella Rutherford 12-16 (B)
Stephen Slivan 12-15 (C)
Ann Trenk 12-15 (C)
Adam Weiner 11-15 (A)

Diversity Coalition

President or designee: Robbin Chapman
Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan
Administrative Council Representatives:
Angela Batson, Library Collections (13-15)
Sandra Murga, Human Resources (12-14)
Jessica Talemaque, Annual Giving (13-15)
Kelly Webber, Slater International Center (13-15)
Jim Wice, Disability Services (12-14)
Union Representatives: TBA
Faculty: Lidwien Kapteijns 13-16 (B), chair

Educational Research and Development, Committee on

Provost and Dean of the College's designee: Alla Epsteyn 12-15 (A)
Faculty:
Nolan Flynn (C), PLTC faculty director
Nancy Genero 13-16 (B)
Jenny Johnson 13-16 (A)
Stella Kakavouli 12-15 (C), chair
Peggy Levitt 11-15 (B)
Michael Wiest 13-16 (C)

Environmental Sustainability, Advisory Committee on

President or designee:  Kate Salop
Vice President for Finance and Administration: Ben Hammond
Dean of Students or designee: Kris Niendorf
Chief Information Officer or designee: Ravi Ravishanker
Director of Sustainability: Patrick Willoughby
Administrative Council representative: Katie McLean
Union representatives: TBA
Faculty:
Thomas Hodge 13-16 (A)
Soo Hong 13-16 (B)
Sohie Lee 13-16 (C)
Marilyn Sides 13-16 (A)
Yuichiro Suzuki 13-16 (C)
James Turner 13-16 (B)

Extramural Graduate Fellowships/Scholarships, Committee on

Provost and Dean of the College or designee: Beth Hennessey 12-15 (B)
Senior Class Dean: John O'Keefe and Joy Playter
Center for Work and Service representative: Eleanor Perkins
Faculty:
Angela Carpenter 13-16 (B)
Bevil Conway 13-16 (C)
Sharon Elkins 11-14 (B)
David Ellerby 12-15 (C)
David Hawkins 13-16 (C)
David Kelley 13-16 (A)
Barry Lydgate 13-14 (A), chair
Patrick McEwan 13-16 (B)
Mary Kate McGowan 11-14 (B)
Margery Sabin 12-15 (A)
Sima Shakhsari 13-16 (B)
Mingwei Song 12-15 (A)
Marcia Thomas 11-14 (C)
Lauri Wardell 11-14 (C)
Wesley Watters 12-15 (C)

Faculty Appointments, Committee on

President: Kim Bottomly
Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan, chair
Dean of Faculty Affairs: Kathryn Lynch
Faculty:
Lee Cuba 13-16 (B)
Takis Metaxas 13-14 (C)
Kaye Peterman 12-15 (C)
Carlos Ramos 12-15 (A)
Paul Wink 11-14 (B)

Faculty Athletic Representative

Joy Renjilian-Burgy 12-15 (A)

Faculty Awards, Committee on

President's designee: Ben Hammond
Provost and Dean of the College's designee: Kathryn Lynch
Faculty:
Stanley Chang 13-14 (C)
Daniel Chiasson 13-16 (A)
Katrin Monecke 13-16 (C)
Raymond Starr 13-16 (A)
Nina Tumarkin 10-14 (B), chair

Faculty Benefits, Committee on

President's designee: Kathryn Lynch
Vice President for Finance and Administration: Ben Hammond
Human Resources: TBA
Faculty:
Margaret Cezair-Thompson 11-14 (A)
Donald Elmore 13-16 (C)
Louise Marlow 13-16 (B)
Casey Rothschild 12-15 (B)
Shiao Wei Tham 12-15 (A)

Honor Code Council

Dean of Students: Debra DeMeis
Honor Code Administrative Coordinator: Don Leach
Faculty:
Scott Anderson 11-14 (C)
Nicholas Doe 11-14 (C)
Oscar Fernandez 12-15 (C)
Sharon Gobes 12-15 (C)
Stacie Goddard 13-16 (B)
Alison Hickey 13-16 (A)
Margaret Keane 13-16 (B)
Sergio Parussa 13-16 (A)
Neelima Shukla-Bhatt 12-15 (B)

Honor Code Hearing Review Panel

Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan
Faculty:
Alison McIntyre 13-15 (B)

International Study Committee

Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan
Class Dean: John O'Keefe
Director of International Studies: Jennifer Thomas-Starck
Faculty:
Joseph Joyce 13-16 (B)
Marianne Moore 13-16 (C)
Jacqueline Musacchio 12-15 (A), chair
Carlos Vega 10-14 (A)
Helen Wang 11-14 (C)
Ellen Widmer 11-14 (A)

Lectures and Cultural Events, Committee on (CLCE)

Administrative Director CLCE: Corinne Frazer
Student Services representative: Megan Jordan
Cultural Advising Network representative: Karen Shih
President's designee: TBA
Faculty:
Charles Bu 13-14 (C)
Margaret Carroll 12-15 (A)
Louise Darling 13-16 (C)
William Joseph 13-14 (B)
Christina Kelley 13-16 (Black Task Force Representative)
James Petterson 11-15 (A)

Library and Technology Policy, Advisory Committee on

Chief Information Officer: Ravi Ravishanker
Chief Information Officer's designee: Ian Graham
Provost and Dean of the College's designee: Mary Pat Navins
Vice President for Finance and Treasurer's designee: Melissa Fletcher
Dean of Students or designee: Jim Wice
Council Representative: Michelle Gillett 13-15
Faculty:
Gurminder Bhogal 11-14 (A)
Helena de Bres 13-16 (B)
Theodore Ducas 11-14 (C)
Pinar Keskin 13-16 (B)
Anjali Prabhu 11-14 (A)
Frederic Shultz 12-15 (C)

Martin Luther King, Jr., Memorial Committee

Faculty: James Noggle 12-14 (B)

Medical Professions Advisory Committee

Medical Professions Advisor: Sheila Brachfeld-Child, chair
Center for Work and Service representative: Eleanor Perkins
Faculty:
Thomas Bauer (C)
Connie Bauman (B)
Barbara Beatty (B)
Kathleen Brogan (A)
Jonathan Cheek 13-17 (B)
Jocelyne Dolce 11-16 (C)
Ken Hawes 12-16 (B)
Michael Hearn (C)
Simone Helluy (C)
Philip Hirschhorn (C)
Anastasia Karakasidou 11-15 (B)
Yoon Sun Lee 12-16 (A)
Valerie Ramseyer (B)
Nancy Scherer 12-16 (B)
Randy Shull 12-16 (C)
Marilyn Turnbull 12-16 (C)
Andrew Webb 13-17 (C)
Paul Wink (B)

Merit, Advisory Committee on

President: Kim Bottomly
Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan, chair
Dean of Faculty Affairs: Kathryn Lynch
Faculty:
Bauer, Wendy 11-14 (C)
Robert Berg 11-14 (C)
Martin Brody 13-16 (A)
Carol Dougherty 13-16 (A)
Ellen Hildreth 11-14 (C)
Jonathan Imber 11-15 (B)
Marion Just 13-16 (B)
David Lindauer 13-16 (B)
Phyllis McGibbon 13-16 (A)
Julie Norem 12-15 (B)
David Ward 12-15 (A)

Minority Recruitment, Hiring, and Retention, Advisory Committee on

President's designee: Carolyn Slaboden
Provost and Dean of the College or designee: Robbin Chapman
Director of Human Resources: TBA
Faculty:
Veronica Darer 11-14 (A)
Carlos Dorrien 10-14 (A)
Brenna Greer 12-15 (B)
David Haines 12-15 (C)
Sun-Hee Lee 11-14 (A)
Irene Mata 12-15 (B)
Salem Mekuria 11-15 (A)
Adele Wolfson 13-16 (C)

Problem Referral Procedure for Faculty, Review Committee on

Provost and Dean of the College or designee: TBD
President's designee: TBD
Faculty: Rebecca Bedell 12-15 (A), chair

Seven College Conference Representative

President: Kim Bottomly
Faculty: T. James Kodera 12-14 (B)

Wellesley Centers for Women, Board of Overseers

Faculty:
Charlene Galarneau 10-15 (B)

 

 

 

    Academic Council Fall 2014 Dates
    September 9
    October 8
    November 12
    December 10


    Academic Council Spring 2015 Dates
    February 11
    March 4
    April 1
    May 6
    May 26


    All meetings are held in the Academic Assembly Room from 12:30 to 2:00 pm except September 9 and May 26 (4:15-6:00 pm).

    Customarily, a reception is held at the President's House following the first and last meetings of each year.