Standing Committees of Academic Council
The following committee rosters are effective for the 2023-2024 academic year:
Advisory Committee on Academic Staffing
Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan
Dean of Academic Affairs: Michael Jeffries
Dean of Faculty Affairs: Megan Núñez
Faculty:
Dan Brabander 22-25 (C), Chair
Tavi Gonzalez 23-26 (A) (and Black Task Force representative)
Koichi Hagimoto 20-21 & 23-25 (A)
Jeannine Johnson 23-26 (A)
Elizabeth Oakes 23-26 (C)
Yui Suzuki 23-26 (C)
Catherine Wearing 23-26 (B)
Akila Weerapana 23-24 (B)
Dean of Students: Sheilah Shaw Horton, Chair
Provost and Dean of the College's designee: Michael Jeffries
Class Deans: TBD
Registrar: Carol Shanmugaratnam & Kristine Wilson
Black Task Force representative: Ayana McCoy 22-25
Students: TBD
Faculty:
Robin Akert 23-26 (B)
Daniela Bartalesi-Graf 23-26 (A)
Heather Bryant 23-26 (A)
Barbara Geller 18-24 (B)
Mathew Tantama 20-21 & 22-24 (C)
Ann Trenk 22-25 (C)
Admission and Financial Aid, Committee on
Dean of Students: Sheilah Shaw Horton
Dean of Admission and Financial Aid: Theresa "Peaches" Valdes
Director of Admission: Rebecca Simons
Director of Student Financial Services: Bonnie Quinn
Class Dean: Shannon Butler-Mokoro
Black Task Force representative: Alleather Toure
Students: Kaylabelle Mundi, Camryn Ward, Tedi Rollins and Becca Choi
Faculty:
Courtney Coile 23-24 (B), Chair
Carol Dougherty 23-26 (A)
Laura Grattan 23-26 (B)
Phil Jennings 22-25 (B)
Julia Miwa 23-26 (C)
Seth Neumuller 23-26 (B)
Jim Noggle 23-24 (A)
Casey Pattanayak 21-24 (C)
Tenure Track Advisory Committee (TTAC)
Faculty:
Maneesh Arora 23-26 (B)
Anny-Claude Joseph 23-24 (C)
Claudia Joskowicz 22-25 (A), Chair
Becca Selden 21-22 & 23-25 (C)
Faculty on Term Appointments, Instructors in Science Laboratory, and Physical Education, Recreation, and Athletics Faculty Advisory Committee (FIPAC)
Faculty:
Scott Anderson 22-25 (FTA-C)
Amy Banzaert 23-26 (C), (Agenda Committee Representative)
Peter Mawhorter 22-25 (ISL)
Marilyn Sides 21-24 (FTA-A), Chair
Tessa Spillane 23-26 (PERA)
Joe Swingle 21-24 (FTA-B)
Agenda Committee
President: Paula Johnson
Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan
Parliamentarian: Erich Matthes 22-27 (B)
Black Task Force representative: Layli Maparyan
Faculty:
Amy Banzaert 23-26 (C)
Alex Brey, 21-22 & 23-25 (A)
Stephen Chen 23-26 (B)
Jenn Chudy 21-22 & 23-25 (B)
Sun-Hee Lee 23-26 (A)
Rachel Stanley 21-24 (C), Chair
Kara Yacoubou Djima 23-26 (C)
Appeals, Board of
Faculty:
Antonio Arraiza Rivera 23-26 (A)
Kellie Carter Jackson 22-25 (B), Black Task Force representative
Catia Confortini 22-25 (B)
Maggie Keane 23-26 (B), Chair
Karen Lange 23-26 (C)
Sarah Wall-Randell 22-25 (A)
Budgetary Affairs, Advisory Committee on
President or designee: Andrew Shennan
Vice President for Finance and Administration: Piper Orton
Administrative Council Representatives: Lisa Easley and Liz Demski (CPPAC rep)
Black Task Force representative: Debra DeVaughn
Students: President of College Government, or designee; College Government Bursar, Rin Tsavalyuk, Bona Hong and Maria Cristina Garcia
Faculty:
Pat Berman 22-25 (A)
Pat Giersch 22-25 (B)
Adam Matthews 21-24 (C)
Casey Rothschild 23-24 (B), Chair
Orit Shaer 23-26 (C)
Career Education Advisory Committee
Executive Director & Associate Provost for Career Education or designee: Jennifer Pollard
Executive Director Appointee: TBD
Provost and Dean of the College's designee: Michael Jeffries
Dean of Students Designee: Maryellen Kiley
Chief Information Officer: Ravi Ravishanker
Executive Director of Alumnae Association: Kathryn Mackintosh
Black Task Force representative: vacant
Faculty:
Jackie Beck 23-26 (B)
Catherine Delcourt 22-25 (C)
Flavia Laviosa 23-26 (A)
Codruta Morari 23-26 (A)
Joe Joyce 23-26 (B), Chair
Ilan Ruhr 23-26 (C)
Curriculum and Academic Policy, Committee on
President or designee: Amy Marks
Provost and Dean of the College's designee: Michael Jeffries, Chair
Dean of Faculty Affairs or designee: TBD
Class Dean: TBD
Registrar: Carol Shanmugaratnam
Black Task Force representative: Kelly Lewis
Students: Shelby Deibler and Lianne Quaynor
Faculty:
Erin Battat 21-24 (A)
Alex Diesl 23-26 (C)
Nolan Flynn 23-26 (C)
Corinne Gartner 23-26 (B)
Stacie Goddard 20-21, 22-24 (B)
Robert Goree 21-24 (A)
Daniela Rivera 23-26 (A)
Adam Van Arsdale 22-25 (B)
Educational Research and Development, Committee on
Assistant Provost for Institutional Research & Assessment or designee: Sarah Pociask
Students: Nico Jo, Jules Davidson, Kylan Yang
Faculty:
Tom Burke 23-24 (B)
Soo Hong 21-24 (B), Chair
Megan Kerr 23-26 (C)
Jacqueline Musacchio 22-25 (A)
Franklyn Turbak 22-25 (C)
Sarah Wall-Randell (A), PLTC Faculty Director
Environmental Sustainability, Advisory Committee on
President or designee: Dave Chakraborty
Vice President for Finance and Administration: Piper Orton
Dean of Students or designee: TBD
Chief Information Officer or designee: TBD
Director of Sustainability: TBD
Administrative Council representative: Rhonna Bollig 22-24
Union representatives: TBD
Students: TBD
Faculty:
Deb Bauer 22-25 (C)
Steven Biller 23-26 (C)
Lizzie Krontiris 23-26 (A)
Liza Oliver 23-26 (A), Chair
Kyung Park 22-25 (B)
Nikhil Rao 23-24 (B)
Equity and Inclusion, Advisory Committee on
Associate Provost for Equity and Inclusion or designee: Amy Marks
Black Task Force representative: Jamie Motley
Faculty:
Helena de Bres 23-26 (B), Chair
Katie Hall 23-26 (C)
Yoon Lee 23-26 (A)
Jenny Musto 23-26 (B)
Kartini Shastry 23-26 (B)
Extramural Graduate Fellowships/Scholarships, Committee on
Provost and Dean of the College or designee: Ayana McCoy
Senior Class Dean: TBD
Career Education representative: Katherine Dailinger
Black Task Force representative: Ines Maturana Sendoya
Faculty:
Carolyn Anderson 23-26 (C)
Dora Carrico-Moniz 22-25 (C)
Stanley Chang 23-24 (C)
Sabriya Fisher 22-25 (B)
Lisa Graham 23-26 (A)
Eric Hilt 22-25 (B)
Lidwien Kapteijns 23-26 (B)
Anastasia Karakasidou 23-26 (B)
Vanja Klepac-Ceraj 23-26 (C)
Barbara Lynn-Davis 23-26 (A)
Patrick McEwan 22-25 (B), Chair
Susan Meyer 23-26 (A)
Christa Skow 22-25 (C)
Carla Verschoor 21-24 (C)
Jacquelin Woodford 21-24 (C)
Faculty Appointments, Committee on
President: Paula Johnson
Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan, Chair
Dean of Faculty Affairs: Megan Núñez
Black Task Force Representative: Vacant
Faculty:
Helene Bilis 23-26 (A)
Oscar Fernandez 22-25 (C)
Tom Hodge 23-26 (A)
Jennie Pyers 23-26 (B)
Ryan Quintana 22-25 (B)
Andrea Sequeira 20-21 & 23-25 (C)
Faculty Athletic Representative
Genevieve Clutario 23-26 (B)
Faculty Research and Awards, Committee on
President's designee: Liz Demski
Provost and Dean of the College designee: Kathryn Rosenberg
Vice President for Finance and Administration or designee: Piper Orton
Black Task Force representative: Margaret Cezair-Thompson 22-25
Faculty:
Heng Du 23-26 (A)
Nikki Greene 22-25 (A), Co-Chair
Louise Marlow 23-26 (B)
Heather Mattila 22-25 (C)
Olga Shurchkov 22-25 (B), Co-Chair
Erin Teich 23-26 (C)
Faculty Benefits, Committee on
President's designee: Megan Núñez & Ruth Frommer
Vice President for Finance and Administration: Piper Orton
Human Resources: Carolyn Slaboden & Kelly Robinson
Faculty:
Anne Brubaker 23-26 (A)
Elena Creef 23-26 (B)
John Goss 21-24 (C), Chair
Eni Mustafaraj 23-26 (C)
Antonio Igrejas 23-26 (A)
Dean of Students: Sheilah Shaw Horton
Honor Code Administrative Coordinator: Rhonna Bollig
Chief Justice: Dhanyashree Srikanth
Faculty:
Calvin Cochran 22-25 (B)
Nicholas Doe 21-24 (C)
Alla Epsteyn 21-24 (A)
Tyler Giles 23-26 (B)
Alison Hickey 18-24 (A)
Paul MacDonald 22-25 (B)
Alison McIntyre 21-24 (B)
Steve Marini 23-26 (B)
Mike Wiest 21-24 (C)
Honor Code Hearing Review Panel
Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan
Faculty:
Gurminder Bhogal 22-24 (A)
International Study Committee
Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan
Class Dean: Sara Squeglia
Director of International Studies: Jennifer Thomas-Starck
Faculty:
Rachid Aadnani 23-26 (A)
Susan Ellison 21-22 & 23-25 (B)
Joe Lauer 22-25 (C)
Katrin Monecke 23-26 (C)
Inela Selimovic 23-26 (A)
Neelima Shukla-Bhatt 23-26 (B), Chair
Lectures and Cultural Events, Committee on (CLCE)
Administrative Director: Beth Robichaud
Student Services Representative: Jessica Grady
Cultural Advising Network Representative: Karen Shih
President's Designee: Keira Bunn
Black Task Force representative: Liseli Fitzpatrick
Students: Junior Class & Senior Class Reps: Serenity Truth and Suzanna Schofield; DOOCA: Kaya Crosby & Student Bursar: Rin Tsavalyuk
Faculty:
Marjorie Agosin 22-25 (A)
Alden Griffith 21-22 & 23-25 (C)
Sergio Parussa 23-26 (A)
Markella Rutherford 21-24 (B), Chair
Nina Tumarkin 23-26 (B)
Library and Technology Policy, Advisory Committee on
Chief Information Officer: Ravi Ravishanker
Chief Information Officer's designee: Jenifer Bartle
Provost and Dean of the College's designee: Jen Ellis
Vice President for Finance and Treasurer's designee: Melissa Fletcher
Dean of Students or designee: Sheilah Horton
Administrative Council Representative: Jonathan Kemp
Students: Belle See, and Yuetong (Winnie) Zhou
Faculty:
Christine Bassem 23-26 (C)
Kate Grandjean 23-24 (B)
Nicholas Gutierrez 22-25 (A)
Takis Metaxas 22-25 (C)
Elizabeth Minor 22-25 (B)
Ray Starr 22-25 (A), Chair
Martin Luther King, Jr., Memorial Committee
Administration: Director of Harambee House
Students: Mikayla Tansil, Chinaza Aham-Neze, Fatou Calliste, and Angelique Allen
Faculty:
Kellie Carter Jackson 22-24 (B)
Liseli Fitzpatrick 22-24 (Africana Studies dept. designee)
Medical Professions Advisory Committee
Medical Professions Advisor: Cindy Seltzer
Career Education representative: TBD
Black Task Force representative: Vacant
Faculty:
Melissa Beers 20-26 (C)
Kate Brogan 19-25 (A)
Rachel Deyette Werkema 23-26 (B)
Phil Hirschhorn 11-25 (C)
Yue Hu 23-26 (C)
Jonathan Imber 13-25 (B)
Martina Koniger 23-26 (C)
Mike Mavros 21-24 (C)
Amanda McCarthy 17-26 (C)
Sue Skeath 21-24 (B)
Danielle Vellucci 21-24 (C)
Merit, Advisory Committee on
President: Paula Johnson
Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan, Chair
Dean of Faculty Affairs: Megan Núñez
Black Task Force Representative: Vacant
Faculty:
Venita Datta 23-26 (A)
Claire Fontijn 23-26 (A)
Kate Gilhuly 20-21, 22-24 (A)
Scott Gunther 20-21, 22-24 (A)
Mary Kate McGowan 21-24 (B)
Mala Radhakrishnan 23-26 (C)
Andy Schultz 23-26 (C)
Vernon Shetley 22-25 (A)
Jay Turner 21-24 (B)
Ismar Volic 22-25 (C)
Paul Wink 21-24 (B)
Problem Referral Procedure for Faculty, Review Committee on
Provost and Dean of the College or designee: TBD
President's designee: TBD
Faculty:
Angela Bahns 21-22 & 23-25 (B)
Seven College Conference Representative
President: Paula Johnson
Faculty:
Ellen Widmer 23-25 (A)
Wellesley Centers for Women, Council of Advisors
Faculty:
Tracy Gleason 22-25 (B)