Student Recitals

Music 344 and Jazz Recitals
Spring 2018

Maleah Maxie, soprano
Saturday, April 7th / 6pm, Jewett Auditorium
Instructor: Gale Fuller, pianist: David Collins

Helen Hong, voice and Sophia Sun, jazz piano
Saturday, April 14th / 4pm, Sargent Salon (PNW 101) Instructor: Russell Hoffmann, piano
With Leo McDonnell on bass & Bob Savine on drums

Audrey Fok, oboe
Saturday, April 21st / 3pm, Sargent Salon (PNW 101)
Instructor: Jane Harrison, pianist: Eliko Akahori

Nicole Anderson, jazz trumpet
Sunday, April 22nd / 4pm, Grand Music Hall (PNW 201) Instructor: Tom Duprey
With Russell Hoffmann on piano, Leo McDonnell on bass, and Bob Savine on drums

Sharon Kim, piano
Sunday, April 29th / 4:30pm, Jewett Auditorium
Instructor: Jenny Tang, collaborator: Eliko Akahori

Shannon Brown, violin
Sunday, April 29th / 7pm, Sargent Salon (PNW 101)
Instructor: Gabriela Diaz, pianist: Eliko Akahori

Mary Chen, violin
Saturday, May 5th / 3pm, Sargent Salon (PNW 101)
Instructor: Jane Starkman, pianist: Eliko Akahori

Julia Park, viola
Friday, May 11th / 6pm, Jewett Auditorium
Instructor: Mai Motobuchi, pianist: Eliko Akahori

 

Music Student Recitals
Spring 2018

Colleen Larkin, flute
Sunday, April 8th / 5pm, Sargent Music Salon (PNW 101)
Instructor: Suzanne Stumpf, collaborators: Eliko Akahori & Dan Ryan

Emma Postel, carillon
Saturday, April 21st / 11am, Galen Stone Tower
Instructor: Margaret Angelini

Anjali Sundaram, mezzo-soprano
Sunday, April  22nd / 7pm, Cow Chair Room, LWC Student Center
Instructor: Gale Fuller, pianist: David Collins

Taylor Gunderson, flute
Saturday, April 28th / 7:30pm, Sargent Salon (PNW 101)
Instructor: Suzanne Stumpf, collaborators: Eliko Akahori & Dan Ryan

Ariana Carter, carillon
Saturday, April 28th / 4:30pm, Galen Stone Tower 
Instructor: Margaret Angelini

Budnampet Ramanudom, violin
Sunday, April 29th / 1pm, Cow Chair Room, LWC Student Center
Instructor: Jane Starkman, pianist: David Collins

Margaret Lees, soprano
Sunday, April 29th / 3pm, Cow Chair Room, LWC Student Center
Instructor: Gale Fuller, pianist: David Collins

Ariana Carter, viola
Monday, April 30th / 7pm, Grand Music Hall (PNW 201)
Instructor: Andrew Eng, pianist: David Collins

Laura Zawarski, violin and baroque violin
Saturday, May 5th / 12pm, Sargeant Music Salon (PNW 101)
Instructor: Jane Starkman, collaborator: Dan Ryan

Alison Draikiwicz, carillon
Sunday, May 6th / 1pm, Galen Stone Tower
Instructor: Margaret Angelini

Kendra Cui, mezzo-soprano
Wednesday, May 9th / 6pm, Sargent Music Salon (PNW 101)
Instructor: Sonja Tengblad, pianist: Kanako Nishikawa