Curriculum

To view course descriptions please visit:

2021-2022 Course Catalog

 

Spring 2022 Political Science Courses (including cross-listed departments)

Course/Title

Location(s)

Meeting Time(s)

Day(s)

Instructor

POL 105-01 - Money & International Politics

PNE 251 Seminar Room

12:45 PM - 3:25 PM

T

Aditi Sahasrabuddhe

POL 299-01 - Intro Research Meth in PolSci

PNE 129 Classroom

9:55 AM - 11:10 AM; 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

TF W

Jennifer Chudy

POL1 200-01 - American Politics

PNE 139 Case Method Room

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

TF

Nancy Scherer

POL1 200-02 - American Politics

PNE 139 Case Method Room

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

MR

Maneesh Arora

POL1 303-01 - The Politics of Crime

Founders 121 Classroom

12:45 PM - 3:25 PM

T

Nancy Scherer

POL1 328-01 - Seminar: Immigration Politics

PNE 151 Seminar Room

9:55 AM - 12:35 PM

M

Maneesh Arora

POL1 337-01 - Sem: Race in American Politics

PNE 430 Seminar Room

12:30 PM - 3:10 PM

W

Jennifer Chudy

POL2 204-01 - Pol Econ of Dev & Underdev

PNE 127 Case Method Room

11:20 AM - 12:35 PM

TF

William Joseph

POL2 211-01 - Politics of South Asia

PNE 127 Case Method Room

2:20 PM - 3:35 PM

MR

Christopher Candland

ES 214-01/ POL2 214-01 - Soc Cause & Conseq Env Probs

Science Center Hub 103 Classroom

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

MR

Beth DeSombre

POL2 310-01 - Sem: Community Development

PNW 001 Classroom

12:45 PM - 3:25 PM

F

Christopher Candland

MES 358-01/ PEAC 358-01/ POL2 359-01 - Palestine Israel Peace Prosps

PNE 430 Seminar Room

9:55 AM - 12:35 PM

M

Nadya Hajj

POL2 368-01 - Sem: Dem Consolidation & Erosion

PNE 251Seminar Room

1:30 PM - 4:10 PM

W

Danilo Antonio Contreras

POL3 221-01 - World Politics

Founders 120 Lecture Hall

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM

TF

Chengzhi Yin

POL3 221-02 - World Politics

Science Center Hub 305 Classroom

9:55 AM - 11:10 AM

MR

Scott McDonald

POL3 227-01 - The Vietnam War

PNE 127 Case Method Room

9:55 AM - 12:35 PM

R

William Joseph

PEAC 205-01/ POL3 236-01 - Gender, War and Peacebuilding

Founders 102 Classroom

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM

TF

Catia Cecilia Confortini

ES 325-01/ POL3 325-01 - International Environmental Law

Science Center Hub 103 Classroom

11:20 AM - 12:35 PM

MR

Beth DeSombre

POL3 351-01 - Sem: Global Governance

PNE 251Seminar Room

9:30 AM - 12:10 PM

W

Craig Murphy

POL3 357-01 - Tech & Global Political Economy

Founders 121 Classroom

9:55 AM - 11:10 AM

TF

Nazan Bedirhanoglu

POL4 216-01 - Canons of Political Thought

PNE 339 Case Method Room

11:20 AM - 12:35 PM

TF

Paul Martorelli

POL4 249-01 - Neoliberalism and its Critics

PNE 139 Case Method Room

2:20 PM - 3:35 PM

MR

Laura Grattan

PEAC 318-01/ POL4 318-01 - Human Rights

PNE 339 Case Method Room

2:10 PM - 3:25 PM

TF

Paul Martorelli

POL4 345-01 - Sem: Black Liberation from Haiti to BLM

PNE 151 Seminar Room

1:30 PM - 4:10 PM

W

Laura Grattan