Committees & Task Forces

Standing Committees of Academic Council

The following committee rosters are effective for the 2018-2019 academic year.

Advisory Committee on Academic Staffing

Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan
Dean of Academic Affairs: Ann Velenchik
Dean of Faculty Affairs or Provost's designee: Ruth Frommer
MRHR Designee: TBD
Faculty:
Helene Bilis 16-19 (A), Chair 
Tom Burke 16-19 (B)
Angela Carpenter 16-19 (B)
Nicholas Doe 16-19 (C)
Dick French 16-19 (C)
James Noggle 16-19 (A)
Andrea Sequeira 16-19 (C)
Eve Zimmerman 16-19 (A)

Academic Review Board

Dean of Students: Sheilah Shaw Horton, chair
Provost and Dean of the College's designee: Ann Velenchik
Class Deans: Susan Cohen, Rebecca Garcia, Lori Tenser, & Alison Black
Registrar: Carol Shanmugaratnam & Kristine Wilson
Black Task Force representative: Tracey Cameron
Faculty:
Erin Battat 18-21 (A)
Dora Carrico-Moniz 18-21 (C)
Barbara Geller 18-21 (B)
Catherine Grevet Delcourt 18-21 (C)
Noah Rubin 18-19 (B)
Sarah Wall-Randell 17-20 (A)
Jeremy Wilmer 17-18 & 19-21 (B)

Admission, Board of

Dean of Admission and Financial Aid: Joy St. John
Dean of Students' designee: Tracey Cameron
President or designee: Cathy Summa
Provost and Dean of the College or designee: Nancy Coleman 
Class Deans: Alison Black, Susan Cohen, Rebecca Garcia
International Student Advisor: TBD
Faculty:
Robin Akert 17-20 (B)
Justin Armstrong 15-19 (A)
Robert Berg 18-21 (C)
Susan Ellison 17-18 & 19-21 (B)
Pat Giersch 17-20 (B)
Kariann Goldschmitt 17-18 & 19-21 (A)
Thomas Hodge 16-17 & 18-20 (A)
Yoon Lee 18-19 (A)
Yoshihisa Matsusaka 18-19 (B)
Leah Okumura 17-20 (C)
Marta Rainer 18-21 (A)
Orit Shaer 18-21 (C)
Tessa Spillane 17-20 (B)
Ann Trenk 15-16 & 18-20 (C)

Admission and Financial Aid, Committee on

Dean of Students: Sheilah Shaw Horton
Dean of Admission and Financial Aid: Joy St. John, Black Task Force representative
Director of Admission: Jessica Ricker 
Director of Student Financial Services: Karensa DiFonzo
Class Dean: Lori Tenser
Faculty:
Scott Anderson 16-19 (C)
Christopher Arumainayagam 18-21 (C)
Jennifer Chudy 18-21 (B)
Anjeana Hans 18-21 (A)
Timothy Peltason 16-17 & 18-20 (A)
Olga Shurchkov 17-20 (B)

Tenure Track Advisory Committee (TTAC)

Faculty:
Stephen Chen 18-21 (B)
Tavi Gonzalez 16-17 & 18-20 (A), Chair (Spring)
John Goss 18-21 (C)
Petra Rivera-Rideau 17-20 (B), Chair (Fall)

Faculty on Term Appointments, Instructors in Science Laboratory, and Physical Education, Recreation, and Athletics Faculty Advisory Committee (FIPAC)

Agenda Committee Representative:
Stella Kakavouli 17-20 (C)
Faculty:
Bonnie Dix 17-20 (B)
Jocelyne Dolce 16-19 (C)
Nancy Hall 18-21 (A)
Diane Tutin 18-21 (TBD)
Carla Verschoor 16-19 (C)

Agenda Committee

President: Paula Johnson
Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan
Parliamentarian: Paul MacDonald 17-22 (B)
Black Task Force representative: vacant 
Faculty:
James Battat 18-19 (C)
Robert Goree 16-17 & 18-20 (A)
Alden Griffith 18-21 (C)
Scott Gunther 16-19 (A), Chair 
Stella Kakavouli 17-20 (C)
Erich Matthes 17-20 (B)
Ryan Quintana 17-20 (B)
Mala Radhakrishnan 17-18 & 19-21 (C)

Appeals, Board of

Faculty:
Emily Buchholtz 17-20 (C)
Christen Deveney 17-20 (B)
Stacie Goddard 15-19 (B)
David Olsen 17-20 (A)
Kelly Rutherford 16-19 (B)

Budgetary Affairs, Advisory Committee on

President or designee: Andrew Shennan
Vice President for Finance and Administration: Piper Orton
Administrative Council Representatives: Bridget Garsh 18-20
Black Task Force representative: Debra De Vaughn 15-19
Faculty:
Alden Griffith 17-20 (C)
Casey Rothschild 15-19 (B), Chair
Brian Tjaden 17-20 (C)
Jay Turner 18-21 (B)
Lauri Wardell 18-21 (C)

Career Education Advisory Committee

Executive Director & Associate Provost for Career Education: Christine Cruzvergara
Executive Director Appointee: Liz Mandeville
Provost and Dean of the College's designee: Ann Velenchik
Dean of Students Designee: Carol Bate
Chief Information Officer: Ravi Ravishanker
Executive Director of Alumnae Association: Missy Shea
Faculty:
Bridget Belgiovine 17-20 (B)
Oscar Fernandez 17-20 (C)
Evelina Guzauskyte 17-20 (A)
Flavia Laviosa 17-18 & 19-21 (A)
Jennifer Musto 17-20 (B)
James Oles 18-19 (A)
Sara Wasserman 17-20 (C)

Curriculum and Academic Policy, Committee on

President or designee: Associate Provost for Equity & Inclusion (TBD)
Provost and Dean of the College's designee: Ann Velenchik, chair
Dean of Faculty Affairs or designee: vacant 
Class Dean: Susan Cohen
Registrar: Carol Shanmugaratnam
Black Task Force representative: vacant

Faculty:
Courtney Coile 18-19 (B)
Kate Gilhuly 18-21 (A)
Koichi Hagimoto 17-18 & 19-21 (A)
Soo Hong 16-19 (B)
Jeannine Johnson 17-20 (A)
Louise Marlow 18-21 (B)
Adam Matthews 18-21 (C)
Megan Nunez 17-20 (C)
Carlos Ramos 17-20 (A)

Diversity Coalition

President or designee: Associate Provost for Equity & Inclusion (TBD)
Administrative Council Representative: ?
Union Representatives: 
Faculty:
Brenna Greer 18-19 (B), Black Task Force representative 
Yu Jin Ko 17-20 (A)
Diane Tutin 17-20 (B)

Educational Research and Development, Committee on

Provost and Dean of the College's designee: Brittany Bailey
Faculty:
Deborah Bauer 18-21 (C)
Oscar Fernandez 18-21 (C), PLTC Faculty Director 
Simon Grote 17-20 (B)
Cassandra Pattanayak 18-21 (C)
Sally Theran 18-21 (B), Chair
Daniel Zitnick 17-20 (A)

Environmental Sustainability, Advisory Committee on

President or designee: TBD
Vice President for Finance and Administration: Piper Orton 
Dean of Students or designee: Don Leach
Chief Information Officer or designee: Ravi Ravishanker
Director of Sustainability: Rob Lamppa
Administrative Council representative: Tara Henrichon
Union representatives: ?
Faculty:
Nadya Hajj 16-19 (B)
Yue Hu 18-21 (C)
Phil Jennings 16-19 (B)
Claudia Joscowicz 18-21 (A)
Katrin Monecke 16-19 (C)
Marilyn Sides 17-20 (A)

Extramural Graduate Fellowships/Scholarships, Committee on

Provost and Dean of the College or designee: TBD
Junior & Senior Class Deans: Alison Black
Career Education representative: Katherine Dailinger
Black Task Force representative: vacant  

Faculty:
Dan Brabander 16-19 (C)
Heather Bryant 17-20 (A)
Carol Dougherty 16-19 (A)
Sharon Elkins 18-21 (B)
Corinne Gartner 18-21 (B)
Eric Hilt 16-19 (B)
Jenny Johnson 18-21 (A)
Julia King 16-19 (B)
Vanja Klepac-Ceraj 17-20 (C)
N. Adriana Knouf 18-21 (A)
Karen Lange 16-19 (C)
Barry Lydgate 18-21 (A)
Missy Price 18-21 (B)
Quinn Slobodian 18-21 (B)
Benjamin Wood 16-17 & 18-20 (C)

Faculty Appointments, Committee on

President: Paula Johnson
Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan, chair
Faculty:
Rebecca Bedell 15-16 & 17-19 (A)
Kristin Butcher 18-21 (B)
Alex Diesl 17-20 (C)
Don Elmore 16-19 (C)
Michael Jeffries 18-21 (B)
Layli Maparyan 16-19 (B), Black Task Force representative 
Adam Van Arsdale 17-18 & 20-22 (B)

Faculty Athletic Representative

Nolan Flynn 18-21 (C)

Faculty Research and Awards, Committee on

President's designee: Liz Demski
Provost and Dean of the College designee: Jessica Gaudreau
Vice President for Finance and Administration or designee: TBD
Faculty:
Venita Datta 16-17 & 18-20 (A)
Lisa Graham 17-20 (A)
Pinar Keskin 18-21 (B)
Heather Mattila 18-21 (C)
Robin McKnight 17-20 (B), Chair
Takis Metaxas 14-15 & 17-19 (C)

Faculty Benefits, Committee on

President's designee: Ruth Frommer
Vice President for Finance and Administration: Piper Orton
Human Resources: Carolyn Slaboden & Kelly Robinson
Faculty:
Sherry Makerney 18-21 (B)
Katharine Moon 18-21 (B)
Lawrence Rosenwald 17-20 (A)
Marc Tetel 16-19 (C)
Cord Whitaker 18-19 (A), Black Task Force representative 
Weina Zhao 18-21 (A)

Honor Code Council

Dean of Students: Sheilah Shaw Horton
Honor Code Administrative Coordinator: Don Leach, co-chair
Chief Justice: co-chair ?

Faculty:
David Ellerby 17-20 (C)
Alison Hickey 18-21 (A)
Joseph Joyce 18-21 (B)
Alison McIntyre 17-20 (B)
Christa Skow 18-21 (C)
Jonathan Tannenhauser 18-21 (C)
Marie-Paule Tranvouez 18-21 (A)
Franklyn Turbak 17-20 (C)
Maria Waller 18-21 (C)

Honor Code Hearing Review Panel

Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan
Faculty:
Nancy Scherer 17-19 (B)

International Study Committee

Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan
Class Dean: Alison Black
Director of International Studies: Jennifer Thomas-Starck
Faculty:
Lidwien Kapteijns 16-19 (B)
Sun-Hee Lee - fall 2018 (A)
Codruta Morari 17-20 (A)
Elizabeth Oakes 18-21 (C)
Geofred Osoro 18-19 (B), Black Task Force representative 
Adam Weiner 17-18 and spring 2019-20  (A)
Paul Wink 17-20 (B)

 

Lectures and Cultural Events, Committee on (CLCE)

Administrative Director: Brittany Bailey
Student Services Representative: Stephanie Weiskopf
Cultural Advising Network Representative:  TBD
President's Designee:  Keira Bunn
Faculty:
Charles Bu 18-19 (C)
Margaret Cezair-Thompson 18-19 (A), Black Task Force representative 
Louise Darling 17-18 & 19-21 (C)
Claire Fontijn 18-21 (A), Chair
Margery Lucas 17-20 (B)
James Petterson 18-19 (A)
Anjali Prabhu 17-18 & 19-21 (A)
Nina Tumarkin 18-21 (B)

 

Library and Technology Policy, Advisory Committee on

Chief Information Officer: Ravi Ravishanker
Chief Information Officer's designee: Heather Woods
Provost and Dean of the College's designee: Jen Ellis 
Vice President for Finance and Treasurer's designee: Melissa Fletcher
Dean of Students or designee: ?
Administrative Council Representative: Deborah Nickerson 
Faculty:
Anne Brubaker 16-19 (A)
William Joseph 18-21 (B)
Jaclyn Matthes 17-20 (C)
Seth Neumuller 16-17 & 19-21 (B)
Thomas Nolden 17-20 (A)
Kartini Shastry 18-19 (B)
Wes Watters 18-21 (C)

 

Martin Luther King, Jr., Memorial Committee

Faculty:
Ryan Quintana 18-20 (B)
Filomina Steady 18-19 (B), Black Task Force representative 

Medical Professions Advisory Committee

Medical Professions Advisor: Lynn White, M.D., chair
Career Education representative: Christopher De La Cerda
Black Task Force representative: vacant 
Faculty:
Melissa Beers 17-20 (C)
Christopher Candland 17-20 (B)
Dan Chiasson 18-19 (A)
Mona Hall 16-19 (C)
Ken Hawes 12-19 (B)
Philip Hirschhorn 11-19 (C)
Jonathan Imber 13-19 (B)
Nancy Marshall 17-20 (B)
Catherine Masson 18-19 (A)
Amanda McCarthy 17-20 (C)
Julie Norem 18-21 (B)
Kimberly O'Donnell 17-20 (C)
Jennie Pyers 17-18 & 19-21 (B)
Ginny Quinan 16-19 (C)
Joe Swingle 13-19 (B)
Marcy Thomas 17-20 (C)

 

Merit, Advisory Committee on

President: Paula Johnson
Provost and Dean of the College: Andrew Shennan, chair
Dean of Academic Affairs: Ann Velenchik
Faculty:
Barbara Beltz 15-19 (C)
Patricia Berman 18-21 (A)
Lee Cuba 18-21 (B)
Rosanna Hertz 18-21 (B)
Margaret Keane 16-19 (B)
Kim McLeod 18-21 (C)
Kaye Peterman 18-21 (C)
Lisa Rodensky 17-20 (A)
Daniel Sichel 18-21 (B)
Susan Skeath 18-21 (B)
Ray Starr 17-20 (A)

 

Minority Recruitment, Hiring, and Retention, Advisory Committee on

President's designee: Associate Provost for Equity & Inclusion (TBD)
Provost and Dean of the College or designee: Ann Velenchik
Black Task Force representative: Alexandria Smith

Faculty:
Angela Bahns 18-21 (B)
Gurminder Bhogal 18-21 (A)
Kellie Carter Jackson 18-19 (A)
Monica Higgins 17-20 (B)
Ada Lerner 18-21 (C)
Craig Murphy 18-21 (B)
Alexandria Smith 17-20 (A)
Wendy Wang 17-20 (C)

Problem Referral Procedure for Faculty, Review Committee on

Provost and Dean of the College or designee: TBD
President's designee: TBD

Faculty:
Tracy Gleason 18-21 (B)

Seven College Conference Representative

President: Paula Johnson

Faculty:
Irene Mata 18-20 (B)

Wellesley Centers for Women, Board of Overseers

Faculty:
Catia Confortini 16-20 (B)